Monday, October 10, 2011

Trucks, Mud, & Sticky Situations....

Soooo, my grand accomplishment yesterday was getting the Mack-Truck stuck in the mud...granted its been raining like crazy & I knew I was risking it...lol, but it was sunny & forecast for more rain the next day, so I decided to go for it...
I wanted to pick up the chicken-house/shed & move it to clean up with the tractor, & then put the shed back into place on some concrete slabs that I have been saving...  Yeah, it didn't quite go that way....
After gathering up the big spreader-bar & all the cables & shackles & rigging everything up, the little crane just wouldn't lift it....so, I thought: hmmm, need to be closer (the closer you are, the more the crane can lift).  Soooo, I unhooked everything & moved the crane; as I was creeping into place, I noticed that I was slipping sideways...not a good sign...but, I was closer, so thought I would give it another try....  And....same result...by this time, I had called in my mother (encase I needed to be pulled out of the mud).  We looked at the shed, & the crane, & thought---there is no way that shed is too heavy...maybe we need hydraulic fluid...  So, I lugged over a 5 gallon bucket (you can buy them at Costco, btw--last time I bought 3 big buckets & 2 bottles of champagne--I got weird looks at the checkout) anyway, the crane was thirsty, & I added probably 2.5 gallons of oil (I think about 1/3 of it ended up on me or in my hair)  & we gave it another try....   No luck, grrrrrr....I think there is something wrong with the main cylindar: shall be calling ICS to check it out...   And I go to move the truck: stuck in to mud, of course...we try putting stuff under the tires, back & forth, cursing, laughing, & looking.  Finally, we gave it up & helped ourselves to grandpa's whiskey stash (they are not home, lol) & toasted to a failed endeavor...lol :)

Today, I did get it unstuck just before the rain started again...  but the chicken house is still in the same spot, lol.  For now, I have decided to just go with it... maybe next spring it will get moved, lol, maybe not...
btw: this is what I looked like before we started playing in the mud...ah, the life of glamour....lol

Open Studio this weekend; hope to see you here :)

Amber